Close Menu
Fund Focus News
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Trending
    • SEBI proposes to allow net settlement of outright transactions by mutual funds in the cash market – Market News
    • SEBI proposes netting of mutual fund cash-market obligations to ease liquidity pressure
    • HDFC Bank to Axis Bank: Mutual funds with the highest exposure to private lenders
    • From ₹670 crore to ₹15,000 crore: How Helios Mutual Fund scaled up in under three years
    • Goldman Sachs Says Hedge Funds and Mutual Funds Love These 4 Dividend-Paying Financials
    • Flexi-cap funds log robust growth, attract nearly Rs 50,000-crore in H1
    • 16 mutual funds delivered over 20% SIP returns in 10 years; ₹10,000 monthly investment grew to ₹38.8 lakh
    • GIFT City funds: How retail investors can access global markets as international schemes face curbs
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Fund Focus News
    • Home
    • Bonds
    • ETFs
    • Funds
    • Investments
    • Mutual Funds
    • Property Investments
    • SIP
    Fund Focus News
    Home»Bonds»Louisiana Bond Commission approves $1 billion gas, fuel tax bond tender
    Bonds

    Louisiana Bond Commission approves $1 billion gas, fuel tax bond tender

    August 16, 2024


    The Louisiana State Bond Commission approved up to $1 billion of gas and fuel tax bonds, $175 million of sewer revenue bonds, and $100 million of New Orleans port bonds Thursday.

    The refunding of state gas and fuel tax bonds will feature a tender offer to holders of $750 million first-lien bonds and holders of $250 million of second-lien bonds. The state plans to ultimately offer an additional tender so that holders of a total of $1.3 billion will be eligible. The remaining tender is delayed because one of the refunding escrows is outstanding until May 1, 2025, said Lela Folse, commission director.

    There is a total of $2.4 billion of gas and fuel tax bonds outstanding, she said. They are composed of variable-rate bonds hedged with interest rate swap agreements, fixed-rate tax-exempt bonds, and fixed-rate taxable bonds. The tender is being offered to Series 2017C, 2020A, and 2020B-1 bonds. In January, the tender is expected to be extended to the Series 2022A bonds.

    Port of New Orleans in 2018
    The Port of New Orleans had a $100 million bond approved by the Louisiana Bond Commission Thursday, one of several bonds the commission approved.

    Bloomberg News

    In the refunding some of taxable bonds with a make whole call provision may be replaced with tax-exempt bonds with a 10-year par call, Folse said.

    For the first tender, the commission plans to post a preliminary official statement and invitation to tender in mid-September and price the bonds in early October, Folse said. The second tender is expected to take place in January and February.

    The commission approved the refunding unanimously.

    Wells Fargo will be the senior manager on the deals, with Morgan Stanley, Oppenheimer, and Blaylock Van the co-managers. Public Resources Advisory Group will be the municipal advisor and Foley & Judell will be the bond counsel.

    In another development at the commission meeting, the commission approved up to $175 million of subordinate lien revenue refunding bonds for the Louisiana Community Development Authority, East Baton Rouge Sewerage Commission. The transaction will refund Series 2020B bonds.

    The deal is to be managed by J.P. Morgan Securities, Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., and Siebert Williams Shank & Co. Butler Snow is the bond counsel.

    The commission also approved the Port of New Orleans selling a $100 million revenue bond deal to refinance the costs of land acquisition as well as rehabilitation, construction and installation of port facilities, including wharf improvements and capital equipment; constructing, acquiring and developing the Louisiana International Terminal and other port improvements; and funding a debt reserve fund.

    The bonds are rated A2 by Moody’s Ratings and A by S&P Global Ratings.

    The bond counsel is Foley & Judell. The underwriting team hasn’t yet been set.



    Source link

    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Telegram Email

    Related Posts

    BCP Premium Bonds £100k winner revealed for September 2026

    September 2, 2026

    UK 10-year borrowing costs hit fresh highs as bond market sell-off continues – business live | Business

    September 1, 2026

    Bond market sell-off calms as oil price drops, and Burnham pledges ‘fiscal responsibility’ – business live | Business

    September 1, 2026
    Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

    Top Posts

    The Shifting Landscape of Art Investment and the Rise of Accessibility: The London Art Exchange

    September 11, 2023

    Charlie Cobham: The Art Broker Extraordinaire Maximizing Returns for High Net Worth Clients

    February 12, 2024

    SEBI proposes to allow net settlement of outright transactions by mutual funds in the cash market – Market News

    September 3, 2026

    The Unyielding Resilience of the Art Market: A Historical and Contemporary Perspective

    November 19, 2023
    Don't Miss
    Mutual Funds

    SEBI proposes to allow net settlement of outright transactions by mutual funds in the cash market – Market News

    September 3, 2026

    Securities and exchange board of India (Sebi) proposed in a consultation paper on Thursday to…

    SEBI proposes netting of mutual fund cash-market obligations to ease liquidity pressure

    September 3, 2026

    HDFC Bank to Axis Bank: Mutual funds with the highest exposure to private lenders

    September 3, 2026

    From ₹670 crore to ₹15,000 crore: How Helios Mutual Fund scaled up in under three years

    September 3, 2026
    Stay In Touch
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Pinterest
    • Instagram
    • YouTube
    • Vimeo
    EDITOR'S PICK

    Advertising Investments During Ramadan Reach MAD 452 Million in First 10 Days

    March 15, 2025

    Real estate developer Nusco floats bonds with 9% coupon at Bucharest Exchange

    October 29, 2025

    Ventas closes on $1.1B in investments so far this year, and ‘best is yet to come,’ execs say

    July 31, 2025
    Our Picks

    SEBI proposes to allow net settlement of outright transactions by mutual funds in the cash market – Market News

    September 3, 2026

    SEBI proposes netting of mutual fund cash-market obligations to ease liquidity pressure

    September 3, 2026

    HDFC Bank to Axis Bank: Mutual funds with the highest exposure to private lenders

    September 3, 2026
    Most Popular

    🔥Juve target Chukwuemeka, Inter raise funds, Elmas bid in play 🤑

    August 20, 2025

    💵 Libra responds after Flamengo takes legal action and ‘freezes’ funds

    September 26, 2025

    ₹9000 monthly SIP can help you retire at 45 with ₹2 lakh monthly pension

    May 5, 2026
    © 2026 Fund Focus News
    • Get In Touch
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms and Conditions

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.